Q18

 
AllyMaeBell
Thanks Received: 22
Vinny Gambini
Vinny Gambini
 
Posts: 22
Joined: July 21st, 2010
 
 
 

Q18

by AllyMaeBell Wed Apr 13, 2011 5:02 pm

(A)
Question Type: Unconditional
This question is a twist on the traditional orientation question that often leads off a question set. Instead of asking us to find a complete and accurate list of assignments, it asks us to choose an accurate list of assignments of only photographer’s assistants to stories. We are looking to eliminate four answer choices that cannot be true, and choose one that could be true (but doesn’t necessarily have to be true!). Our inferences give us a big jump start in eliminating answers.

Our inference that J must be the photographer’s assistant for the Tuscany story means we can eliminate any answer choice in which someone besides Jackson is assigned to Tuscany. Hence, we can eliminate (B) (Farber is assigned to Tuscany), (C) (Lha is assigned to Tuscany), and (D) (Kanze is assigned to Tuscany) right off the bat.

Now we are left with answers (A) and (E). Kanze cannot be assigned to Spain, so we can eliminate (E). The correct answer is (A).
 
amber
Thanks Received: 0
Vinny Gambini
Vinny Gambini
 
Posts: 4
Joined: January 09th, 2016
 
 
 

Re: Q18

by amber Sat Aug 27, 2016 1:35 pm

But isn't there still the possibility that J be the writer's assistant for Tuscany? How can we be sure by just inferring that J will be the photographer's assistant?
User avatar
 
ohthatpatrick
Thanks Received: 3808
Atticus Finch
Atticus Finch
 
Posts: 4661
Joined: April 01st, 2011
 
 
 

Re: Q18

by ohthatpatrick Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:32 am

You might want to check out the diagram thread for an explanation on the inference that J must be photo assistant.

Say we're listing out our three PA's and three WA's:
PA: __ __ __
WA: __ __ __

We are told H is a PA.
PA: H __ __
WA: __ __ __

We are told F and K can't have the same job, so we can "save a space" for one of them in each row.
PA: H, f/k, __
WA: k/f, __ , __

Finally, we know that G and L have the same job. There's no room for G and L to fit in the top row, so they'll have to be in the bottom row.
PA: H, f/k, __
WA: k/f, G, L

That leaves J, who must then be the 3rd person in the PA row.

Hope this helps.


In short, though, we know F and K are of different types. So if we're