Game: https://www.manhattanlsat.com/Logic_C_v ... ChallID=24
Set Up:
This game has a mixture of elements from logic games I have seen concerning airplane seating and theatre seating.
The first rule of the game gives us a rotating block of O _ _ _ P/P _ _ _ O.
When we get to the third rule of this game, which shows TP as a block, we realize that the first rule of the game will lock us in as the O-P direction, so we have an inference of: O _ _ T P
The second rule gives us a rotating vertical block of S and W.
We are given two conditional rules. I attached an extra requirement onto the W front conditional rule. I know from the contrapositive of the first conditional that it will be the case that M would be in the back with W in the front.
We are also told that R is in the third column.
#1:
This is a standard valid hypothetical question stem. Apply the rules one by one to arrive at answer choice B.
A) Breaks rule 2
B)
C) Breaks the O-P order block inference
D) Breaks rule 6
E) Breaks rule 4
#2:
Local question stem asking what must be true if O is in the first column of the front row.
We know that we would have the front row look like this right off of the bat: O _ _ T P
With O being in the front row, we know that W cannot be in the front row (contrapositive). This will force W to be in the back row. This will force S to be right above it in the front row.
We need to consider where the SW vertical block will go. We can only place it in either column 2 or column 3. We cannot place it in column 3 as this would not allow R to be in column 3. It must go in column 2. So we know that E must be the answer.
This could have easily been a could be true question, and with the same local information in the question stem, you could have shown the 2 frame option. Either you have R be in column 3 of the front row or column 3 of the back row.
Notice that the W front conditional rule will never be triggered. We have W in the back, so simply ignore that rule. We now only have to consider the M front rule. In the left side hypothetical with R in the back row, you could place M in the front column 3 and automatically force Y in the back. Or you could place M in the back row somewhere, which would mean that the M front rule would not trigger, thus no rule breaking.
The right side hypothetical with R in the front row of column 3, we must force all of M Y N V in the back row. M front rule is not triggered. This works of course.
#3:
How many exact positions can be determined with W being in the front row? We do know that W being in the front row will trigger our conditional. We know that O and M are in the back. This means that our back row will have this framework: O _ _ T P
We know that one of S and W will have to occupy the second slot of this row, as to place one of them in the third row would ruin any chance of R being in the third column. We actually know that with W being in the front, this must mean that S is in the back row column 2 spot. We must place M somewhere in the back, so it must take the only available spot which is spot 3. This means that R must take the column 3 spot in the front row. This leaves N V Y without an exact spot, but we do know that they will all reside somewhere in the front. So we know the exact placement of 7 of the variables. Answer D.
#4:
What must be true if M is in the front row? This triggers our conditional, which lets us know that W and Y are in the back. With W in the back, this lets us know that S is in the front. Choice B is our answer.
#5:
A local question asking what could be true with V and Y being in the front row. We do not know anything V. We know that if Y is in the front row, we could not have M in the front row, which means it is in the back row. The only thing we can do now is to consider the O-P frame work. Will this frame work take place on the front row and the back row? Create the hypotheticals to see. A closer inspection reveals that V and Y could not coexist with the O _ _ T P frame on the top row. We know that the second column must reserve a spot for one of S and W. This will not allow all of these variables to fit. This means that the O-P block will be on the back row.
We now know that with M being in the back row and the second slot in the back row being reserved for one of S/W, M must be in the third column. We now know that R must be in column 3 in the front row.
I consider which way the SW vertical block can be placed. If I place W in the front, O and M are already in the back row. So I could have it be in the front. Could W be in the back? Yes it can. We have no rules governing W being in the back. This block can be shown as rotating with no rules ever being violated. V, Y, N are all free to float in the front row.
#6:
We are asked which one of the five conditions (answer choices) would completely determine at least one of the rows and the exact placement of at least that row.
You could employ previous work from the game to eliminate answer choices. A great strategy for this game is to test the answer choices that forces your hand the most. For instance, choice E would be a great one to test first. Placing P in front row column 5 would have us with O _ _ T P. We would also know that W must go to the back in slot 2 with O being in the front. This would force S to go to the front spot in column 2. Where does R go? We do not know. This leaves us hanging.
D would also be an excellent one to test. Having W go slot 2 in the front row would not only mean that S is in slot 2 of the back row, but also that O and M are in the back. This would give us the back row completely. O S M T P. Answer D.