YES THIS IS AN EDIT! $#%$!!! I was mistaken on #5. The correction is beside it in red. I suck.
Atlas LSAT Logic Game Challenge #23
Old Blue Eyes
1. Which one of the following could be the order of auditions, listed from first to last?
(A) Jordan, Lewin, Hiroshi, Olin, Marin, Kirkwood, Pan
(B) Jordan, Hiroshi, Lewin, Olin, Marin, Pan, Kirkwood
(C) Olin, Hiroshi, Lewin, Jordan, Pan, Kirkwood, Marin
(D) Pan, Olin, Marin, Jordan, Kirkwood, Hiroshi, Lewin
(E) Marin, Jordan, Pan, Lewin, Olin, Hiroshi, Kirkwood
Going through the rules:
A. Satisfies all the rules so this is it (I'd write this out in a diagram as well for reference since it is a correct ordering and may prove useful in later questions)
~B. Exactly one audition between Marin and Pan this choice has them consecutively placed
~C. Jordan comes before Hiroshi so C is out
~ D. Jordan and Olin need to have TWO auditions between them not just one
~E. Hiroshi and Lewin have to be consecutive in either order so E is out
2. If Olin auditions first, which one of the following must be true?
(A) Marin auditions third.
(B) Pan auditions third.
(C) Kirkwood auditions second.
(D) Jordan auditions third.
(E) Hiroshi auditions seventh.
Olin goes first so we are faced with a limited possibilities scenario as referenced in the initial deductions:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
O K M/P J M/P H/L H/L
O H/L L/H J M/P K P/M
Since Olin is going First and not Jordan then the second scenario doesn't work since it precludes Jordan from meeting the requirement that he go before Hiroshi.
If O goes first J must go 4th. For the M_P/P_M requirement to work M and P MUST go 3 and 5 though in either order. Since H and L MUST be consecutive then they are forced into the 6 and 7 spots.
Looking at the answer choices only C works. (C) Kirkwood auditions second.
Note that A B and E can be true but don't have to be. Choice D, Jordan going third is an impossibility as noted in the initial deductions since it would give no room for the M/P_P/M block.
A shortcut to this would be to realize that M and P are interchangeable as are H and L (as long as Jordan is before H of course) so if M AND P are among answer choices for the same position then logically neither can be a MUST.
3. If Lewin auditions immediately before Olin, each of the following could be true EXCEPT:
(A) Kirkwood auditions second
B) Marin auditions seventh.
(C) Pan auditions third.
(D) Jordan auditions first.
(E) Hiroshi auditions third.
So we have a new block LO. H and L still have to be consecutive so we can make an HLO block. Now we have the J/O _ _ O/J rule and the J comes before H rules so we can deduce that JHLO is a block. This means that K has to come between M and P. And we are left with the below options. Only choice E can't be true, (E) Hiroshi auditions third cannot be true and is the right answer.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
J H L O M/P K P/M
M/P K P/M J H L O
4. If Kirkwood auditions sometime between Jordan and Olin, which one of the following must be true?
(A) Kirkwood auditions second.
(B) Either Marin or Pan auditions fifth.
(C) Either Marin or Pan auditions first.
(D) Either Hiroshi or Lewin auditions last.
(E) Jordan auditions either first or fourth.
In order for K to go between J and O, J and O would have to go 1st and 4th or 2nd and 5th. IF J or O goes first, then :
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
O/J K M/P J/O M/P H/L H/L
This helps us about as much as an IPhone helps a drunk naked wombat at a Luau. Choices A, B, D, and E are still valid.
IF J or O goes second:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
M/P O/J P/M K J/O H/L L/H
Now we can satisfy the rules and see that choices A, B, and E are invalid. But HOLD on this is a MUST be true question not a MAY be true or CAN be true so where else can the J/O blocks go and have K in between them? Since all the choices aside from D have been eliminated this isn't necessary but for good measure:
Remember, the HL/LH block has to go AFTER J.
J/O in 3 and 6
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
J/O O/J
- This scenario won't allow for the M/P_P/M block and the HL/LH block to fit even with or without the new condition of K being between O and J (this was deduced earlier)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
J H/L L/H O
- This scenario allows no room for K to fit between J and O
So yup (D) Either Hiroshi or Lewin auditions last.
5. There are exactly two possible orders of auditions if which one of the following is true?
(A) Hiroshi auditions immediately after Jordan.
(B) Kirkwood auditions immediately after Olin.
(C) Lewin auditions immediately after Olin.
(D) Marin auditions immediately after Jordan.
(E) Pan auditions immediately before Olin.
I HATE these types of questions with a passion.
FOR GOOD REASON TOO!!!Choice A yields 4 answers since J could go first yielding JHLOMKP or JHLOPKM or J can go fourth yielding MKPJHLO or PKMJHLO. As someone explained in a later post the answer is C since L coming after O creates limitations as to where J can go since H has to always come after J. Choice A actually has protection for that rule built in by its nature. So MJPKOLH and PJMKOLH become the only options if L follows O. Now I'm going to go and pay a genetic engineer for Einsteins genome so this doesn't happen to me again. And you think I'm kidding about that huh . . .Okay instead of wasting life (and if it were a test then valuable exam time) take a quick scan of the choices and look for the most limiting conditions or for situations you have in prior arrangements from the other questions. Question 3 involves a set up where H comes immediately after J.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
J H L O M/P K P/M
This results in only two possible orderings according to the rules thus :
(A) Hiroshi auditions immediately after Jordan allow for exactly two possible orders.
Is it worth looking at the other options? If one is incessantly bored and has no social life whatsoever then sure go all out then go to match.com or a local brothel please for the love of God.
Incidentally, this scenario involves J and H who have the most restrictions of any of the students (along with L). So it's a good bet something further restricting J and L or J and H in the answer will produce the most limiting scenario.
6. If Marin auditions first, which one of the following must be true?
(A) Kirkwood auditions before Pan.
(B) Olin auditions after Pan.
(C) Hiroshi auditions after Kirkwood.
(D) Lewin auditions before Olin.
(E) Jordan auditions after Kirkwood.
If M goes first then P must go third. The J/O _ _ O/J block requires 4 spaces so it can't start later than space 4. Furthermore we know that J must come before H and that H and L must be consecutive so J cannot go 7th. The following scenarios work withins these confines and have Marin going first.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
M K P J H/L L/H O
M O P K J H/L L/H
M J P K O H/L L/H
(C) Hiroshi auditions after Kirkwood.
Hiroshi has to audition after Kirkwood no matter what.
7. If the condition that Hiroshi’s audition will take place immediately before or immediately after Lewin’s audition is replaced with the condition that exactly one audition takes place between Hiroshi and Lewin, and if all other conditions remain in effect, each of the following could be true
EXCEPT:
(A) Olin auditions fourth.
(B) Jordan auditions third.
(C) Kirkwood auditions first.
(D) Lewin auditions sixth.
(E) Hiroshi auditions fourth.
Rule changing questions are as fun as getting a lobotomy from a quadriplegic.
So now H_L or L_H as well as
1. J/O _ _ O/J
2. M/P _ PM
3. J . . . . H/L
Let's combine rule 3 with this new rule and make the rule:
J . . . H _ L/J . . . L _ H
Now look at the choices. Two of the choices offer a person auditioning 4th. Plug in an work backwards with those.
(A) Olin auditions fourth.
. So J must go in 7 or 1. J can't go in 7 since it has to go before H. So J can only go in 1.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
J O
Only K can go in 2 since H/L_L/H and M/P_P/M would get in a bloody fight with O over 4th (check out this
- Code: Select All Code
http://www.nytimes.com/2010/02/07/world/asia/07karaoke.html
to what happens in the Phillipines when people sing Sinatra and know that I am not kidding about a bloody fight).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
J K O
There is no way now to satisfy the H/L _ L/H and M/P _ P/M blocks. So A is the correct answer.
The only way for the H/L_L/H and M/P_P/M blocks to work is for the to be all in a row and O in the 4 spots prevents that. So (A) Olin auditions fourth cannot be true and is the right answer.